Plant Information

Common Name: BERRY - GOJI BERRY, BLACK
Scientific Name: Lycium ruthenicum

Package Format5L bag
PriceR58.00

Latest Pricelists

Lycium ruthenicum
Lycium ruthenicum

Description

  • Perennial
  • Deciduous perennial.
  • Draught tolerant and can tolerate maritime exposure.
  • Full sun.
  • Self-fertile.

Culinary Uses

  • Eat ripe black fruits fresh or cooked.
  • Brew in tea, use in smoothies.
  • Use dried berries in muffins or granola.

Parts Used

  • The ripe, black fruits.

Medicinal Uses. It is said that

  • Rich source of carotenoids, vitamins and minerals.
  • Treats diabetes, anaemia, vision problems, impotency and lung disorders.
  • Can enhance liver and kidney functions and bolster the immune system to prevent cancer and Aids.
The information contained within this website is for educational purposes only. This site merely recounts the traditional uses of specific plants as recorded through history. Always seek advice from a medical practitioner.

Mountain Herb Estate, and its representatives will not be held responsible for the improper use of any plants or documentation provided. By use of this site and the information contained herein you agree to hold harmless Mountain Herb Estate, its affiliates and staff

Back to Plant List