Plant Information

Common Name: PORKBUSH, SPEKBOOM - MINIATURE, VARIEGATED
Scientific Name: Portulacaria afra ‘variegata’
Alternative Names: Elephants foot (Eng), iNtelezi, isiDondwane, isAmbilane, iNdibili, isiCococo (Zu), iGwanitsha (Xho).

Package Format4L bag
PriceR53.00

Portulacaria afra ‘variegata’

Description

  • Perennial
  • Indigenous to South Africa.
  • Groundcover succulent with a creeping habit – stays low.
  • Useful for binding the soil.
  • Full sun to deep shade.
  • Water wise.
  • Suitable for pots, hanging baskets and rockeries.

Other Uses

  • Excellent 'carbon sponge'
The information contained within this website is for educational purposes only. This site merely recounts the traditional uses of specific plants as recorded through history. Always seek advice from a medical practitioner.

Mountain Herb Estate, and its representatives will not be held responsible for the improper use of any plants or documentation provided. By use of this site and the information contained herein you agree to hold harmless Mountain Herb Estate, its affiliates and staff

Back to Plant List