Plant Information

Common Name: LILLY - DOUBLE TUBEROSE
Scientific Name: Polianthes tuberosa 'The Pearl'

Package Format4L bag
PriceR53.00

Latest Pricelists

Polianthes tuberosa 'The Pearl'

Description

  • Perennial
  • Polianthes tuberose is native to Mexico.
  • It is a deciduous summer-growing, winter-dormant bulb that starts flowering from midsummer.
  • Double Tuberose bears a dense cylinder of very creamy white flowers, packed along the top on tall stems above clumps of grass-like leaves.
  • The blooms are very strongly scented, with a heady, almost overpowering perfume.
  • Tuberose does best in full sun, although they will also bloom in partial shade.
  • It is a good cut flower for long-lasting flower arrangements.
  • Easy to grow and it will also do well in patio pots.
  • Although frost will kill the above-ground parts of tuberose, the tubers are quite safe underground.
  • Offsets form readily, so you can easily increase your stock by breaking these off when lifting the tubers.
  • Or, the bulbs can be separated in spring and planted with the pointed ends upward, with about 5cm of soil covering them and space them 10cm apart. They look well in in groups of 10 to 20.

Other Uses

  • Their intoxicating fragrance is often used as a base scent in prominent perfumes and is candidly called the Tuberose.
The information contained within this website is for educational purposes only. This site merely recounts the traditional uses of specific plants as recorded through history. Always seek advice from a medical practitioner.

Mountain Herb Estate, and its representatives will not be held responsible for the improper use of any plants or documentation provided. By use of this site and the information contained herein you agree to hold harmless Mountain Herb Estate, its affiliates and staff

Back to Plant List