Plant Information

Common Name: BUTCHER'S BROOM
Scientific Name: Ruscus aculeatus
Alternative Names: Box Holly, Jew's Myrtle

Package Format5L bag
PriceR48.00

Ruscus aculeatus

Description

  • Perennial
  • Butcher's Broom is native to Europe, N Turkey, N Africa and the Azores.
  • The common name refers to its traditional use in bundles to clean the floors of butchers.
  • Butcher's Broom is a clump-forming shrub with erect shoots bearing stiff, ovate leaves tipped with spines.
  • It is fully hardy and will grow in sun or shade.

Parts Used

  • The whole plant as well as the roots.

Medicinal Uses. It is said that

  • Internally for jaundice, gout, kidney and bladder stones.
  • Will constricts the veins - helps venous insufficiency and haemorrhoids.
The information contained within this website is for educational purposes only. This site merely recounts the traditional uses of specific plants as recorded through history. Always seek advice from a medical practitioner.

Mountain Herb Estate, and its representatives will not be held responsible for the improper use of any plants or documentation provided. By use of this site and the information contained herein you agree to hold harmless Mountain Herb Estate, its affiliates and staff

Back to Plant List