Plant Information

Common Name: FRUIT - PERSIMMON
Scientific Name: Diospyros kaki 'Izu'
Alternative Names: Sharon Fruit, Tamatiepruim, Japanese Persimmon, Oriental Persimmon

Package Format30cm Pot
PriceR425.00

Diospyros kaki 'Izu'

Description

  • Perennial
  • This Persimmon is a decidious, slow growing small tree with a deep taproot making it ideal for small gardens or large pots.
  • It bears medium to large sized, round flattened fruit with an orange-red skin and light orange flesh.
  • The fruit is non astringent and has a very sweet juicy taste.
  • It sets fruit without polination.
  • Fruit is born on the previous year's growth.
  • Will do best in warm temperate climates (cool winters and warm summers).
  • Frost hardy, but young trees might need some protection.
  • Needs deep, well-drained, slightly acidic in full sun.

Culinary Uses

  • Persimmons are eaten fresh.

Parts Used

  • The ripe fruits are eaten fresh, dried or cooked in deserts, and used in making jam.
  • It may be pureed and added to ice cream or cream.
  • The peel can be powdered as a sweetener.

Medicinal Uses. It is said that

  • The energy value is about 65 kcal per 100g.
  • The fruit is a good source of potassium, vitamin C and vitamin A.
  • Persimmon is an astringent expectorant herb that checks bleeding and lowers blood pressure.
The information contained within this website is for educational purposes only. This site merely recounts the traditional uses of specific plants as recorded through history. Always seek advice from a medical practitioner.

Mountain Herb Estate, and its representatives will not be held responsible for the improper use of any plants or documentation provided. By use of this site and the information contained herein you agree to hold harmless Mountain Herb Estate, its affiliates and staff

Back to Plant List