Plant Information

Common Name: ROSEMARY - SISSINGHURST BLUE
Scientific Name: Rosmarinus officinalis species

Package Format5L bag
PriceR53.00

Latest Pricelists

Rosmarinus officinalis species
Rosmarinus officinalis species

Description

  • Perennial
  • Evergreen shrub - thin needle-like leaves.
  • Full sun, well drained alkaline soil pH 5-8.
  • Hardy and drought tolerant.

Culinary Uses

  • Flavour meat, poultry, baked foods and vegetable dishes - potatoes, soups, stews, tea, bread, biscuits, scones.

Parts Used

  • Sprigs, leaves and flowers.

Medicinal Uses. It is said that

  • Improves memory, stimulate nervous system.
  • Anti-oxidant, anti-inflammatory.
  • Strengthens capillaries, depression, migraine, disorders of liver, sluggish digestion, long-term stress, chronic illness.
  • Chew a flower to cleanse breath after eating garlic.
  • Antiseptic gargle/ mouthwash, hair rinse to stimulate hair growth after chemotherapy.
The information contained within this website is for educational purposes only. This site merely recounts the traditional uses of specific plants as recorded through history. Always seek advice from a medical practitioner.

Mountain Herb Estate, and its representatives will not be held responsible for the improper use of any plants or documentation provided. By use of this site and the information contained herein you agree to hold harmless Mountain Herb Estate, its affiliates and staff

Back to Plant List