Plant Information

Common Name: BLUEBELL
Scientific Name: Campanula rotundifolia
Alternative Names: BLUEBELL BELLFLOWER, BLUEBELL OF SCOTLAND

Package Format4L bag
PriceR53.00

Campanula rotundifolia
Campanula rotundifolia

Description

  • Perennial
  • Bluebell is native to Great Britain, Northern Europe and Canada.
  • It has a colourful folkloric history.
  • In Scotland it is the symbol of the MacDonald clan and was once used in the manufacturing of a blue dye used to tint tartans.
  • Bluebell is a slender rhizomatous, upright perennial wildflower with bright green foliage and a sturdy taproot.
  • It grows up to 15 – 20cm in height and in summer, bears pendant bell shaped violet blooms in terminal racemes.
  • Although it’s delicate appearance the Bluebell is very hardy and can tolerate drought, shallow, rocky infertile sites and acid or alkaline soils.
  • It is pest resistant and will grow best in sun or light shade with good drainage.
  • Bluebell is a Butterfly Nectar Plant and will fit into any garden - even into the smallest area.
  • It will decline if shaded by aggressive companions.
The information contained within this website is for educational purposes only. This site merely recounts the traditional uses of specific plants as recorded through history. Always seek advice from a medical practitioner.

Mountain Herb Estate, and its representatives will not be held responsible for the improper use of any plants or documentation provided. By use of this site and the information contained herein you agree to hold harmless Mountain Herb Estate, its affiliates and staff

Back to Plant List