Plant Information

Common Name: SILVER BUSH, EVERLASTING
Scientific Name: Helichrysum petiolare
Alternative Names: Kooigoed (Afr.), Imphepho; ubuhlungu (Zu), ( Xho)

Package Format5L bag
PriceR73.00

Description

  • Perennial
  • Indigenous short lived perennial.
  • Full sun.
  • Draught tolerant.

Parts Used

  • The leaves, twigs and roots.

Medicinal Uses. It is said that

  • Treat coughs, colds, asthma, chest problems and high blood pressure.
  • The smoke of the burning leaves is inhaled as a pain reliever.

Other Uses

  • An insect repellent against flies and mosquitoes can be made by burning a mixture of the leaves of Helichrysum and Artemesia afra.
The information contained within this website is for educational purposes only. This site merely recounts the traditional uses of specific plants as recorded through history. Always seek advice from a medical practitioner.

Mountain Herb Estate, and its representatives will not be held responsible for the improper use of any plants or documentation provided. By use of this site and the information contained herein you agree to hold harmless Mountain Herb Estate, its affiliates and staff

Back to Plant List