Plant Information

Common Name: JELLY BEANS
Scientific Name: Sedum pachyphyllum
Alternative Names: Many Fingers, Stonecrop

Package Format4L bag
PriceR30.00

Description

  • Perennial
  • Jelly Beans originates from Sierra Mixta, San Luis, and Oaxaca, Mexico.
  • It is a bush forming or ground-hugging succulent, up to 30 cm tall with thick blue green leaves resembling jelly beans and which are about 2.5cm long.
  • In summer it bears yellow star-shaped flowers.
  • When grown in full sun and in cooler dry weather, the plant's leaf tips will take on a reddish hue.
  • It is drought and heat tolerant, needs light shade to full sun and will take cold up to -6.7°C.
  • Jelly Beans is suitable as a houseplant in a bright indoor location.
  • Outdoors it will makes a nice pale sea green ground cover over time.
  • Good for the rock garden when grown with other contrasting sedums and small succulents.
The information contained within this website is for educational purposes only. This site merely recounts the traditional uses of specific plants as recorded through history. Always seek advice from a medical practitioner.

Mountain Herb Estate, and its representatives will not be held responsible for the improper use of any plants or documentation provided. By use of this site and the information contained herein you agree to hold harmless Mountain Herb Estate, its affiliates and staff

Back to Plant List