Plant Information

Common Name: ECHEVERIA AGAVOIDES ‘RED EDGE’
Scientific Name: Echeveria agavoides ‘Red Edge’

Package Format4L bag
PriceR30.00

Latest Pricelists

Description

  • Perennial
  • Echeveria is native to Mexico, the USA and parts of South America.
  • 'Red Edge' is an evergreen succulent with sharp, light green leaves and red leaf tips.
  • It bears 30 cm tall flowering spikes of orange flowers.
  • Practice careful watering habits - never let water sit in the rosette as it can cause rot or fungal diseases that will kill the plant.
  • Remove dead leaves from the bottom of the plant as it grows – otherwise it will provide a haven for pests like mealy bugs.
  • When needed, re-pot in summer.
The information contained within this website is for educational purposes only. This site merely recounts the traditional uses of specific plants as recorded through history. Always seek advice from a medical practitioner.

Mountain Herb Estate, and its representatives will not be held responsible for the improper use of any plants or documentation provided. By use of this site and the information contained herein you agree to hold harmless Mountain Herb Estate, its affiliates and staff

Back to Plant List