Plant Information

Common Name: ECHEVERIA ‘PURPLE PEARL’
Scientific Name: Echeveria 'Purple Pearl'

Package Format4L bag
PriceR30.00

Latest Pricelists

Description

  • Perennial
  • Echeveria is native to Mexico, the USA and parts of South America.
  • 'Purple Pearl' is an evergreen succulent, forming a large rosette of fleshy, olive green to lavender-rose leaves adorned with pink edges.
  • In summer it bears 30 cm tall flowering spikes of coral pink flowers.
  • Practice careful watering habits - never let water sit in the rosette as it can cause rot or fungal diseases that will kill the plant.
  • Remove dead leaves from the bottom of the plant as it grows – otherwise it provide a haven for pests like mealy bugs.
  • Provide plenty of light.
  • In summer – re-pot as needed.
  • Make sure the soil is dry before re-potting, then gently remove it from the pot.
  • Knock away the old soil from the roots, making sure to remove any rotted or dead roots in the process.
  • Treat any cuts with a fungicide
The information contained within this website is for educational purposes only. This site merely recounts the traditional uses of specific plants as recorded through history. Always seek advice from a medical practitioner.

Mountain Herb Estate, and its representatives will not be held responsible for the improper use of any plants or documentation provided. By use of this site and the information contained herein you agree to hold harmless Mountain Herb Estate, its affiliates and staff

Back to Plant List