Plant Information

Common Name: SAGE - ROSELEAF SAGE
Scientific Name: Salvia involucrata
Alternative Names: Rosyleaf sage

Package Format5L bag
PriceR73.00

Description

  • Perennial
  • Roseleaf sage is an ornamental native to Mexico.
  • "Involucrata" refers to the prominent flower bracts, which are large and colourful.
  • It is a tall, woody-based perennial that can grow up to 1.5m tall with heart-shaped, long-stalked leaves and two-lipped, purplish-pink flowers.
  • Roseleaf sage prefers good drainage, full sun or at least half a day of sun and deep watering once a week.
  • It will grow back from the ground after light freezes and need to be pruned back in spring.
The information contained within this website is for educational purposes only. This site merely recounts the traditional uses of specific plants as recorded through history. Always seek advice from a medical practitioner.

Mountain Herb Estate, and its representatives will not be held responsible for the improper use of any plants or documentation provided. By use of this site and the information contained herein you agree to hold harmless Mountain Herb Estate, its affiliates and staff

Back to Plant List