Plant Information

Common Name: GREATER CELANDINE
Scientific Name: Chelidonium majus
Alternative Names: Swallow wort, Tetterwort

Package Format4L bag
PriceR53.00

Description

  • Perennial
  • Hardy perennial.
  • Full sun.

Parts Used

  • The whole plant, sap.

Medicinal Uses. It is said that

  • Internally:
  • Inflammation of the gall bladder and bile duct, jaundice, hepatitis, gout, arthritis and rheumatism.
  • Remittent fevers, spasmodic cough and bronchitis, skin eruptions, ulcers and cancer - especially for skin and stomach.
  • Externally:
  • Eye inflammations and cataract, bruises/sprains, warts, ringworm, psoriasis, eczema and malignant tumors.
  • Also used in Chinese medicine as Bai qu cai.
The information contained within this website is for educational purposes only. This site merely recounts the traditional uses of specific plants as recorded through history. Always seek advice from a medical practitioner.

Mountain Herb Estate, and its representatives will not be held responsible for the improper use of any plants or documentation provided. By use of this site and the information contained herein you agree to hold harmless Mountain Herb Estate, its affiliates and staff
We might be out of stock for this specific plant. Please contact us for more information

Back to Plant List