Plant Information

Common Name: COMFREY - RUSSIAN COMFREY
Scientific Name: Symphytum × uplandicum

Package Format5L bag
PriceR73.00

Latest Pricelists

Description

  • Perennial
  • Hybrid between S. officinale and S. asperum - simelar in appearance but the leaves are a lighter green.
  • Hardy, deciduous perennial.
  • Will grow in sun or partial shade.
  • Semi-sterile - propagate vegetatively through root cuttings and root offsets.

Culinary Uses

  • Use the same as common Comfrey.

Parts Used

  • The leaves.
  • The roots are lifted during dormancy and dried for decoctions, extracts and ointments..

Medicinal Uses. It is said that

  • Use the same as common Comfrey.

For Animals. It is said that

  • Excellent fodder plant.

Other Uses

  • Leaves add relatively high amounts of nitrogen, potassium and phosphorus to the compost pile.
The information contained within this website is for educational purposes only. This site merely recounts the traditional uses of specific plants as recorded through history. Always seek advice from a medical practitioner.

Mountain Herb Estate, and its representatives will not be held responsible for the improper use of any plants or documentation provided. By use of this site and the information contained herein you agree to hold harmless Mountain Herb Estate, its affiliates and staff
We might be out of stock for this specific plant. Please contact us for more information

Back to Plant List