Plant Information

Common Name: FRUIT - FRUIT SALAD TREE
Scientific Name: Feijoa sellowiana

Package Format25cm Pot
PriceR350.00

Latest Pricelists

Description

  • Perennial
  • Evergreen tree for small city gardens.
  • Red flowers develop into green fruit.
  • Once established – tolerant of severe frost and draught resistant.
  • For better pollination you need 2 or more trees. Grows well in containers.
  • Full sun or semi-shade.

Culinary Uses

  • Edable fruits – combines the taste of pineapple, quava, mint and granadilla.

Parts Used

  • The fruit.
The information contained within this website is for educational purposes only. This site merely recounts the traditional uses of specific plants as recorded through history. Always seek advice from a medical practitioner.

Mountain Herb Estate, and its representatives will not be held responsible for the improper use of any plants or documentation provided. By use of this site and the information contained herein you agree to hold harmless Mountain Herb Estate, its affiliates and staff

Back to Plant List