Plant Information

Common Name: VINE - SNAILVINE
Scientific Name: Vigna caracalla
Alternative Names: Corkscrew vine

Package Format7L bag
PriceR140.00

Vigna caracalla
Vigna caracalla
Vigna caracalla

Description

  • Perennial
  • Snailvine is native to South America and Central America.
  • It bears masses of heavily scented purple-pink, white and cream flowers from mid summer - a good option for fences, trellises and living privacy screens.
  • Snailvine is fast growing and can be trimmed to keep it under control.
  • It goes dormant in winter and can be grown as a summer annuals in temperate regions.
  • Snailvine needs full sun and regular water.
The information contained within this website is for educational purposes only. This site merely recounts the traditional uses of specific plants as recorded through history. Always seek advice from a medical practitioner.

Mountain Herb Estate, and its representatives will not be held responsible for the improper use of any plants or documentation provided. By use of this site and the information contained herein you agree to hold harmless Mountain Herb Estate, its affiliates and staff

Back to Plant List