Plant Information

Common Name: MINT - EAU DE COLOGNE
Scientific Name: Mentha x piperita f. citrata
Alternative Names: Lavender Mint

Package Format4L bags
PriceR43.00

Mentha x piperita f. citrata
Mentha x piperita f. citrata

Description

  • Perennial
  • Groundcover.
  • Partial shade/ full sun
  • Ideal container plant

Culinary Uses

  • Fruit salads, deserts, mango ice cream, cream cheese
  • Tea, ice-tea, fruit juice, iced drinks

Parts Used

  • Leaves

Medicinal Uses. It is said that

  • Anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, anti-bacterial, anti-spasmodic, anti-flatulent, stimulant
  • Indigestion, stomach upset, heartburn
  • Gargle and mouthwash - gum infections
  • Cleanse liver, promotes bile flow
  • Tea - eye wash - remove dust and grit
  • Chew a sprig - sweeten breath

Other Uses

  • Exquisite in bath - add spriggs while running hot water in the bath tub
  • Cosmetic: Steamer for oily and problem skin
  • Insect Repellent:
  • Aphids, ants, silver fish
  • Potpourri
The information contained within this website is for educational purposes only. This site merely recounts the traditional uses of specific plants as recorded through history. Always seek advice from a medical practitioner.

Mountain Herb Estate, and its representatives will not be held responsible for the improper use of any plants or documentation provided. By use of this site and the information contained herein you agree to hold harmless Mountain Herb Estate, its affiliates and staff

Back to Plant List