Plant Information

Common Name: ASSAFOETIDA
Scientific Name: Ferula assa-foetida
Alternative Names: Devil's Dung, Food-of-the-gods

Package Format4L bag
PriceR43.00

Ferula assa-foetida
Ferula assa-foetida

Description

  • Perennial
  • Assafoetida is indigenous to Iran and Afghanistan.
  • It has a thick rootstock, large finely divided dark green leaves and bears small yellow flowers in compound umbels.
  • Needs well-drained soil in full sun.

Culinary Uses

  • The ground resin is foul-smelling with a sulphurous odour but, when used in small amounts, gives a pleasant flavour to foods.
  • Flavours legume dishes, vegetables, sauces and pickles - especially in Indian cuisine.
  • Ingredient of Worcestershire sauce.
  • Store in airtight containers to avoid contamination of the surroundings.

Parts Used

  • The plant is cut down as it begins to flower, and the gum resin is scraped from the top of the root.
  • Slices are removed and scraped off until the root is exhausted.
  • Resins are formed into lumps and then processed into powders.

Medicinal Uses. It is said that

  • A pungent herb that acts mainly on the digestive system, strengthening and cleansing the gastrointestinal tract.
  • It relieves pain and spasms, encourages productive coughing, and has hypotensive and anti-coagulant effects.
The information contained within this website is for educational purposes only. This site merely recounts the traditional uses of specific plants as recorded through history. Always seek advice from a medical practitioner.

Mountain Herb Estate, and its representatives will not be held responsible for the improper use of any plants or documentation provided. By use of this site and the information contained herein you agree to hold harmless Mountain Herb Estate, its affiliates and staff

Back to Plant List