Plant Information

Common Name: TREE - CAROB TREE
Scientific Name: Ceratonia siliqua
Alternative Names: Johannesbroodboom

Package FormatN/A
PriceRN/A

Description

  • Perennial
  • Medium-sized evergreen tree.

Culinary Uses

  • The pods are eaten as sweetmeat.
  • The seeded pods can be processed and boiled into thick molasses - or ground into a tasty flour and used as a chocolate substitude

Parts Used

  • The ripe pods and seeds.

Medicinal Uses. It is said that

  • The pods are rich in sugar - up to 50%.
  • The flour has more vitamins and minerals, less fat and fewer calories (180 kcal per 100g) than chjocolate made from cocoa powder.
The information contained within this website is for educational purposes only. This site merely recounts the traditional uses of specific plants as recorded through history. Always seek advice from a medical practitioner.

Mountain Herb Estate, and its representatives will not be held responsible for the improper use of any plants or documentation provided. By use of this site and the information contained herein you agree to hold harmless Mountain Herb Estate, its affiliates and staff
We might be out of stock for this specific plant. Please contact us for more information

Back to Plant List