Plant Information

Common Name: INDIGENOUS - PUZZLE BUSH, DEURMEKAARBOS
Scientific Name: Ehretia rigida
Alternative Names: umHlele (Zu), Moro (So), iBotshane (Xho), mutepe (Ve)

Package Format7L bag
PriceR142.00

Description

  • Perennial
  • Hardy, deciduous, drought resistant, small tree.
  • Small, sweet smelling lilac-white flowers.
  • Sun or semi-shade.
  • Prune with a single stem for a Standard or tree for a small garden - or use as a hedge or security barrier.
  • Attract birds.

Parts Used

  • The roots.

Medicinal Uses. It is said that

  • Powdered roots to treat small cuts in the skin.
  • Apply over the abdomen and chest to relieve pains.

For Animals. It is said that

  • Used to treat gall sickness in cattle.

Other Uses

  • Believed to bring luck to hunters and is also used to protect huts and crops from hail.
  • Has strong, flexible branches - made into hunting bows and fishing baskets.
The information contained within this website is for educational purposes only. This site merely recounts the traditional uses of specific plants as recorded through history. Always seek advice from a medical practitioner.

Mountain Herb Estate, and its representatives will not be held responsible for the improper use of any plants or documentation provided. By use of this site and the information contained herein you agree to hold harmless Mountain Herb Estate, its affiliates and staff

Back to Plant List