Plant Information

Common Name: CORK BUSH, KURKBOS
Scientific Name: Mundulea sericea
Alternative Names: Mosetla-thlou (So), Moswaatlou (Tswa), Mukunda-ndou (Ve), umSindandlovu (Zu)

Package Format5L bag
PriceR125.00

Description

  • Perennial
  • Indigenous to South Africa.
  • Cork Bush grows in Gauteng, Mpumalanga, Limpopo and North West.
  • It is called No. 226 on the South African tree list.
  • Cork Bush is a deciduous, attractive, small single-stemmed tree with a light grey, corky bark, pale green leaves and a much-branched crown.
  • The flower stalks are covered with silky hairs and it bears clusters of mauve and lilac or even white, pea-shaped flowers followed by small light green pods.
  • It flowers twice a year, is frost tolerant and needs well-drained, deep sandy or gravelly soil in full sun.
  • Cork Bush has non-aggressive roots and is suitable for small townhouse gardens – you can plant it 2 meters from a building or a pool.
  • It makes an excellent container- and bonsai plant.
  • The flowers attract insects, birds and butterflies.

Parts Used

  • The roots, bark and leaves.

Medicinal Uses. It is said that

  • The leaves are used to bleach hair.
  • The bark is said to be used as an emetic to treat poisoning and the roots are used for fertility.

Other Uses

  • The twigs are used as toothbrushes.
The information contained within this website is for educational purposes only. This site merely recounts the traditional uses of specific plants as recorded through history. Always seek advice from a medical practitioner.

Mountain Herb Estate, and its representatives will not be held responsible for the improper use of any plants or documentation provided. By use of this site and the information contained herein you agree to hold harmless Mountain Herb Estate, its affiliates and staff

Back to Plant List