Plant Information

Common Name: WILD BANANA
Scientific Name: Musa acuminate
Alternative Names: Wilde Piesang (Afr.)

Package Format10L bag
PriceR120.00

Musa acuminate

Description

  • Perennial
  • Cultivated as an ornamental plant, for its striking shape and foliage.
  • In temperate regions it requires protection from winter frosts.
The information contained within this website is for educational purposes only. This site merely recounts the traditional uses of specific plants as recorded through history. Always seek advice from a medical practitioner.

Mountain Herb Estate, and its representatives will not be held responsible for the improper use of any plants or documentation provided. By use of this site and the information contained herein you agree to hold harmless Mountain Herb Estate, its affiliates and staff

Back to Plant List