Plant Information

Common Name: SWEET POTATO - ORANGE FLESHED
Scientific Name: Ipomoea batatas 'Bophelo'

Package Format4L bag
PriceR37.00

Seed Pricing Latest Pricelists

Description

  • Perennial
  • Trailing perennial that spreads that spreads along the ground.
  • Propagated by tuber or stem cuttings.

Culinary Uses

  • Excellent food source.
  • Are prepared like potatoes - but is much sweeter.
  • Can be fried, boiled, baked or cooked in their skin.
  • Young leaves are eaten like spinach.

Parts Used

  • Young leaves and fleshy tuberous roots.

Medicinal Uses. It is said that

  • Nutritional value:
  • Exceptionally nutritious – contains high quality of protein and quantities of Vitamin A, B and C.
  • High energy value (110 kcal per 100g).
The information contained within this website is for educational purposes only. This site merely recounts the traditional uses of specific plants as recorded through history. Always seek advice from a medical practitioner.

Mountain Herb Estate, and its representatives will not be held responsible for the improper use of any plants or documentation provided. By use of this site and the information contained herein you agree to hold harmless Mountain Herb Estate, its affiliates and staff
We might be out of stock for this specific plant. Please contact us for more information

Back to Plant List