Plant Information

Common Name: INDIGENOUS - TALL WHITE SQUILL
Scientific Name: Drimia altissima

Package Format5L bag
PriceR72.00

Latest Pricelists

Description

  • Perennial
  • Indigenous.
  • Hardy perennial bulb.
  • Well drained soil with some water and sun.

Parts Used

  • The bulb.

Medicinal Uses. It is said that

  • Externally, the bulb has been used in the treatment of dandruff and seborrhoea.
  • Internally - bronchitis, bronchitic asthma and whooping cough and the treatment of stroke.

Other Uses

  • Contains a lot of saponins – can be used as soap.
  • The starch from the bulbs is used to stiffen the hair.
The information contained within this website is for educational purposes only. This site merely recounts the traditional uses of specific plants as recorded through history. Always seek advice from a medical practitioner.

Mountain Herb Estate, and its representatives will not be held responsible for the improper use of any plants or documentation provided. By use of this site and the information contained herein you agree to hold harmless Mountain Herb Estate, its affiliates and staff

Back to Plant List