Plant Information

Common Name: VINE - FIRECRACKER VINE
Scientific Name: Ipomoea lobata
Alternative Names: Spanish Flag

Package Format4L bags
PriceR48.00

Ipomoea lobata
Ipomoea lobata

Description

  • Annual
  • Showy annual vine up to 3+m tall.
  • Produces masses of dazzling 3.8cm tubular flowers that mature from soft lemon yellow, through orange and deep rusty red.
  • All the flowers are on one side of the stem, like a flag.
  • Will tremble, even on the stillest day.
  • Always full of flowers – a sugarbird magnet.
  • Needs well drained soil, full sun or partial shade.
The information contained within this website is for educational purposes only. This site merely recounts the traditional uses of specific plants as recorded through history. Always seek advice from a medical practitioner.

Mountain Herb Estate, and its representatives will not be held responsible for the improper use of any plants or documentation provided. By use of this site and the information contained herein you agree to hold harmless Mountain Herb Estate, its affiliates and staff

Back to Plant List