Plant Information

Common Name: FRUIT - POMEGRANATE 'PASS'
Scientific Name: Punica granatum

Package Format23cm Pot
PriceR162.00

Latest Pricelists

Description

  • Perennial
  • Deciduous shrub or small tree.
  • Produces large fruit with a dark red skin when fully ripe.
  • The arils have a dark, rich flavour and are very juicy.
  • Needs regular watering for good fruit production - can tolerate brackish water.
  • Fruit takes 6-7 months to ripen after flowering.

Culinary Uses

  • 'PASS' has a sweet taste and is soft seeded.
  • Excellent for juicing or eating.
  • Fruits are eaten fresh in fruit salad and desert.
  • Juice is made into sauces, jellies and syrups.
  • Flavoring for cocktails, fruit salad, sorbet and ice cream.

Parts Used

  • Root bark, fruit rind, fruit juice and seed.

Medicinal Uses. It is said that

  • Bitter sweet, anti-viral, warming astringent herb.
  • Rind and bark: are specific remedies for tapeworm infestation - the alkoloids present cause worms to release their grip on the intestinal wall.
  • If a decoction of rind or bark is immediately followed by a dose of strong laxative, the worms will be voided.
  • Internally: the juice treats chronic diarrhoea, amoebic dysentery, upset stomach, gas and flatulence.
  • Externally: a wash/rinse to treat vaginal discharge, mouth sores and throat infections.
The information contained within this website is for educational purposes only. This site merely recounts the traditional uses of specific plants as recorded through history. Always seek advice from a medical practitioner.

Mountain Herb Estate, and its representatives will not be held responsible for the improper use of any plants or documentation provided. By use of this site and the information contained herein you agree to hold harmless Mountain Herb Estate, its affiliates and staff

Back to Plant List