Plant Information

Common Name: MUSHROOM HERB
Scientific Name: Rungia klossi

Package Format4L bag
PriceR50.00

Latest Pricelists

Description

  • Perennial
  • The Mushroom plant is native to Papua New Guinea and got its name from its leaves special mushroom flavour.
  • It is a bushy plant that can grow up to 60cm with thick, glossy, succulent dark green leaves and it bears sky-blue flowers in spring.
  • The mushroom plant likes to grow in warm conditions, preferably in shade or semi/shade as it doesn’t like to take too much direct sun and heat in summer.
  • It grows well in tropical and sub-tropical areas and needs protection from frost in cooler climates.
  • To continue harvesting during winter, it can be grown on the kitchen’s window sill.
  • Water regularly to encourage leaf growth and apply a liquid organic fertiliser every 2-3 weeks.
  • During winter it becomes dormant and straggly – it can be cut back to not lower than 20cm above the ground in spring.

Culinary Uses

  • The leaves taste like fresh mushrooms and have a crispy texture - add it raw to salads and sandwiches.
  • It gives a special flavour to cooking and the mushroom flavour increases with cooking - only add it at the last minute of cooking.
  • Over cooking can make the leaves lose their bright colour.
  • It can be added to quiches, omelettes, soups, stews, stir-fries and pasta sauces.

Parts Used

  • The leaves.

Medicinal Uses. It is said that

  • It is a nutritious plant that is higher in protein than mushrooms and it contains Calcium, Vitamin C, Beta-carotene, Iron and other vitamins and minerals.
  • The glossy green leaves contain an exceptional amount of chlorophyll and are therefore particularly well suited for cleansing the blood and blood formation.
The information contained within this website is for educational purposes only. This site merely recounts the traditional uses of specific plants as recorded through history. Always seek advice from a medical practitioner.

Mountain Herb Estate, and its representatives will not be held responsible for the improper use of any plants or documentation provided. By use of this site and the information contained herein you agree to hold harmless Mountain Herb Estate, its affiliates and staff

Back to Plant List