Plant Information

Common Name: PENSTEMON - RED PENSTEMON
Scientific Name: Penstemon barbatus
Alternative Names: Beardlip Penstemon

Package Format4L bag
PriceR48.00

Penstemon barbatus
Penstemon barbatus

Description

  • Perennial
  • Red Penstemon is native to the western United States.
  • It is an erect perennial with a basal rosette of green-blue, linear to lance-shaped leaves and it bears spikes of clustered, tubular, scarlet blossoms with yellow hairs on their lower lips.
  • It is hardy up to -34°C and easy to grow in fertile, well-drained soil and full sun to partial shade.
  • The flowers are very attractive to hummingbirds.

Parts Used

  • The whole plant.

Medicinal Uses. It is said that

  • Red Penstemon has been used as a magic medicine by native American tribes.
  • They used it for the treatment of sexually transmitted diseases - taken internally and also applied externally.
  • It is analgesic and a decoction of the root was taken for menstrual pain and stomach ache.
  • Cold infusions or powdered Red Penstemon plant was applied to burns, wounds and sores.
  • A decoction of the plant was taken for cough and infusions were taken as a diuretic.
  • As a dermatological aid - a poultice of the root was applied as a dressing to swellings, gun- and arrow wounds.
The information contained within this website is for educational purposes only. This site merely recounts the traditional uses of specific plants as recorded through history. Always seek advice from a medical practitioner.

Mountain Herb Estate, and its representatives will not be held responsible for the improper use of any plants or documentation provided. By use of this site and the information contained herein you agree to hold harmless Mountain Herb Estate, its affiliates and staff

Back to Plant List