Plant Information

Common Name: WORMWOOD - LOUISIANA WORMWOOD
Scientific Name: Artemisia ludoviciana
Alternative Names: Western mugwort, White prairy sage

Package Format4L bag
PriceR48.00

Artemisia ludoviciana

Description

  • Perennial
  • Louisiana Wormwood is native to western N America and Mexico.
  • It is a fully hardy, clump-forming, rhizomatous plant with silver-green lanceolate leaves which are toothed or divided lower down the stem.
  • Tiny brownish-yellow flowers are borne in white-woolly panicles in summer and autumn.
  • Louisiana Wormwood is drought tolerant and needs well-drained neutral to slightly alkaline soil in sun.
  • In spring - cut back to near ground level if it look shrubby, or remove dead stems and trim to shape.

Culinary Uses

  • The leaves and flower heads are used for tea and flavoring - especially in sauces, game and pork.

Parts Used

  • The leaves and flowering tops.

Medicinal Uses. It is said that

  • Louisiana Wormwood is an aromatic antiseptic herb.
  • Native N Americans used it internally as medicine for tonsillitis and sore throats.
  • Externally for slow-healing sores, and as insence for ritual purification.
The information contained within this website is for educational purposes only. This site merely recounts the traditional uses of specific plants as recorded through history. Always seek advice from a medical practitioner.

Mountain Herb Estate, and its representatives will not be held responsible for the improper use of any plants or documentation provided. By use of this site and the information contained herein you agree to hold harmless Mountain Herb Estate, its affiliates and staff

Back to Plant List