Plant Information

Common Name: MINT - PEPPERMINT
Scientific Name: Mentha x piperita

Package Format4L bags
PriceR43.00

Latest Pricelists

Mentha x piperita

Description

  • Perennial
  • Groundcover.
  • Partial shade/ full sun
  • Ideal container plant

Culinary Uses

  • Sweet dishes, puddings, salads
  • Mint sauce, peas, carrots
  • Tea, ice-tea, fruit juice. fruit drinks

Parts Used

  • Leaves

Medicinal Uses. It is said that

  • Most medicinal value of all mints.
  • High content of menthol - cooling
  • Gastro, digestive disorders, irritable bowel syndrome, colic
  • Relax muscles of digestive tract.
  • Stimulate bile flow - good for indigestion, flatulence
  • Nervous complaints, tension, insomnia (slaaploosheid)
  • Reduce nausea - travel sickness
  • Decongestant - colds, catarrh, fevers, flue
  • Calm exam time nerves - help clear thinking and concentration
  • Gargle and mouthwash - gum infections
  • Tea - eye wash - remove dust and grit
  • Chew a sprig - sweeten breath

Other Uses

  • Cosmetic: Steameroily and problem skin
  • Insect Repellent:
  • Aphids, ants, silver fish
The information contained within this website is for educational purposes only. This site merely recounts the traditional uses of specific plants as recorded through history. Always seek advice from a medical practitioner.

Mountain Herb Estate, and its representatives will not be held responsible for the improper use of any plants or documentation provided. By use of this site and the information contained herein you agree to hold harmless Mountain Herb Estate, its affiliates and staff

Back to Plant List