Plant Information

Common Name: SAGE - PAINTED SAGE ‘BLUE MONDAY’
Scientific Name: Salvia viridis syn S. horminum
Alternative Names: Annual Clary, Joseph Sage.

Package Format4L bag
PriceR48.00

Salvia viridis syn S. horminum
Salvia viridis syn S. horminum

Description

  • Annual
  • Native to the Mediterranean.
  • Bushy, erect annual with hairy, toothed leaves.
  • Whorls of tiny, purple flowers enclosed by conspicuous , green to purple bracts, with darker veins, are produced in spikes in summer.
  • Will grow up to 45cm tall and about 23cm. wide.
  • Needs well-drained to dry, neutral to alkaline soil in sun.
  • Dislikes damp conditions.

Culinary Uses

  • The seeds and leaves are used to flavor food.

Parts Used

  • Leaves, floweringspikes, seeds and oil.

Medicinal Uses. It is said that

  • An aromatic antiseptic herb.
  • Can be used externally as a wash for sore gums.
  • The dried, powdered leaf can be used as a snuff.

Other Uses

  • The oil is used to flavor wine and beer.
The information contained within this website is for educational purposes only. This site merely recounts the traditional uses of specific plants as recorded through history. Always seek advice from a medical practitioner.

Mountain Herb Estate, and its representatives will not be held responsible for the improper use of any plants or documentation provided. By use of this site and the information contained herein you agree to hold harmless Mountain Herb Estate, its affiliates and staff

Back to Plant List