Plant Information

Common Name: TARRAGON - FRENCH
Scientific Name: Artemisia dracunculus

Package Format4L bags
PriceR48.00

Latest Pricelists

Artemisia dracunculus

Description

  • Perennial
  • Half-hardy perennial, branched stems, narrow dark-green leaves with liquorice aroma.
  • Well-drained soil.
  • Replace every 3 years.
  • Dies back in winter.

Culinary Uses

  • Hot aromatic taste
  • One of the most widely used herbs in cooking
  • Ingredient of Fines Herbs
  • Mayonnaise and pickles
  • Essential to classic sauces like Tartare
  • Improve taste of salads, vegetables, especially green beans
  • Flavor meat, fish, poultry, eggs, jellies, butters and cottage cheese
  • Popular in oil or vinegar - tarragon flavored

Parts Used

  • Leaves and oil

Medicinal Uses. It is said that

  • Stimulate digestive system
  • Help flatulence and colic
  • Mild diuretic - help rheumatism
  • Has febrifugal and anthelmintic properties
The information contained within this website is for educational purposes only. This site merely recounts the traditional uses of specific plants as recorded through history. Always seek advice from a medical practitioner.

Mountain Herb Estate, and its representatives will not be held responsible for the improper use of any plants or documentation provided. By use of this site and the information contained herein you agree to hold harmless Mountain Herb Estate, its affiliates and staff

Back to Plant List