Plant Information

Common Name: WORMWOOD - FRAGRANT WORMWOOD
Scientific Name: Artemisia capillaris

Package Format4L bags
PriceR53.00

Seed Pricing Latest Pricelists

Artemisia capillaris
Artemisia capillaris

Description

  • Perennial
  • Fragrant Wormwood is native to China, Korea, Japan and the Philippines.
  • It is a much-branched subshrub with purple stems and finely divided, bright green, silky leaves.
  • Panicles of minute, purple-brown flowers are borne in late summer.
  • Fragrant Wormwood needs moist soils and will tolerates saline conditions in sun..

Parts Used

  • The leaves and young shoots.

Medicinal Uses. It is said that

  • A bitter, aromatic, diuretic herb that acts as a tonic for the liver and gall bladder and lowers fever.
  • Used internally for feverish illnesses, jaundice, hepatitis and gall bladder complaints.
The information contained within this website is for educational purposes only. This site merely recounts the traditional uses of specific plants as recorded through history. Always seek advice from a medical practitioner.

Mountain Herb Estate, and its representatives will not be held responsible for the improper use of any plants or documentation provided. By use of this site and the information contained herein you agree to hold harmless Mountain Herb Estate, its affiliates and staff

Back to Plant List