Plant Information

Common Name: SAGE - CLARY, BALCAN CLARY
Scientific Name: Salvia nemorosa
Alternative Names: Woodland Sage

Package Format4L bags
PriceR48.00

Salvia nemorosa

Description

  • Perennial
  • Hardy perennial.
  • Drought resistant.
  • Tolerates heat and humidity.
  • Full sun.
  • Good cut flower.
  • Attractive to both butterflies and hummingbirds.

Parts Used

  • Leaves.

Medicinal Uses. It is said that

  • Leaves of Salvia Nemorosa have been used in Turkish medicine to stop bleeding by applying externally.
The information contained within this website is for educational purposes only. This site merely recounts the traditional uses of specific plants as recorded through history. Always seek advice from a medical practitioner.

Mountain Herb Estate, and its representatives will not be held responsible for the improper use of any plants or documentation provided. By use of this site and the information contained herein you agree to hold harmless Mountain Herb Estate, its affiliates and staff

Back to Plant List