Plant Information

Common Name: SAGE - CANARY ISLAND SAGE
Scientific Name: Salvia canariensis

Package Format4L bags
PriceR53.00

Seed Pricing Latest Pricelists

Salvia canariensis

Description

  • Perennial
  • A rare and exotic ornamental salvia.
  • Perennial with bright, silvery-white and furry foliage and stems.
  • Bears magenta purple flowers.
  • Draught tolerant - ideal for a sunny, dry garden.
  • Will dies back after the first frost and grows out again in spring.
The information contained within this website is for educational purposes only. This site merely recounts the traditional uses of specific plants as recorded through history. Always seek advice from a medical practitioner.

Mountain Herb Estate, and its representatives will not be held responsible for the improper use of any plants or documentation provided. By use of this site and the information contained herein you agree to hold harmless Mountain Herb Estate, its affiliates and staff

Back to Plant List