Plant Information

Common Name: MINT - STRAWBERRY MINT
Scientific Name: Mentha spicata 'Strawberry'

Package Format4L bags
PriceR53.00

Seed Pricing Latest Pricelists

Mentha spicata 'Strawberry'

Description

  • Perennial
  • Strawberry Mint is a hardy perennial with small green leaves and lilac flowers in summer.
  • It has the wonderful scent of strawberries with a fruity base.
  • Strawberry Mint will do well in a partly shady position and its compact size makes it well suited for containers and hanging baskets.

Culinary Uses

  • Strawberry Mint is excellent for making tea, drinks, iced tea, mint sauce and it can be added to fruity salads.
  • The flowers are edible.

Parts Used

  • Leaves and flowers.

Medicinal Uses. It is said that

  • A tea made with Strawberry Mint can help relieves symptoms of Irritable Bowel Syndrome and inhibits the growth of some types of bacteria.
  • The tea can be gargled to relieve a sore throat.
  • The leaves can be chewed to freshen the breath.
  • Crushed leaves can be applied to your temples to ease a headache or/ and it can be put directly onto insect stings.

For Animals. It is said that

  • .
The information contained within this website is for educational purposes only. This site merely recounts the traditional uses of specific plants as recorded through history. Always seek advice from a medical practitioner.

Mountain Herb Estate, and its representatives will not be held responsible for the improper use of any plants or documentation provided. By use of this site and the information contained herein you agree to hold harmless Mountain Herb Estate, its affiliates and staff

Back to Plant List