Plant Information

Common Name: PYRETHRUM
Scientific Name: Tanacetum cinerariifolium

Package Format4L bags
PriceR53.00

Seed Pricing Latest Pricelists

Tanacetum cinerariifolium
Tanacetum cinerariifolium

Description

  • Perennial
  • Hardy perennial.
  • Sun.

Parts Used

  • Seed and seed husks.

Other Uses

  • A natural, organic insecticide/ insect repellent.
  • Are also used as companion plants to repel aphids, bed bugs (Cimex lectularius), leafhoppers, spider mites, harlequin bugs, ticks, pickleworms, and imported cabbage worms, among others, in gardens and farms.
  • Amongst the safest insecticides for use around food.
The information contained within this website is for educational purposes only. This site merely recounts the traditional uses of specific plants as recorded through history. Always seek advice from a medical practitioner.

Mountain Herb Estate, and its representatives will not be held responsible for the improper use of any plants or documentation provided. By use of this site and the information contained herein you agree to hold harmless Mountain Herb Estate, its affiliates and staff

Back to Plant List