Plant Information

Common Name: PENNYROYAL - HART'S
Scientific Name: Mentha cervina

Package Format4L bags
PriceR48.00

Latest Pricelists

Description

  • Perenial
  • Frost hardy perennial.
  • Sun or partial shade.

Culinary Uses

  • Historical used to purify drinking water on sea voyages.

Parts Used

  • Aerial parts.

Medicinal Uses. It is said that

  • Similar to common pennyroyal.
  • Internally for indigestion, colic, feverish colds and menstrual complaints.
  • Externally for skin irritation.

For Animals. It is said that

  • Repellent - Rats and mice intensely dislike the smell of mint.
  • Strewing herb to keep away rodents.
The information contained within this website is for educational purposes only. This site merely recounts the traditional uses of specific plants as recorded through history. Always seek advice from a medical practitioner.

Mountain Herb Estate, and its representatives will not be held responsible for the improper use of any plants or documentation provided. By use of this site and the information contained herein you agree to hold harmless Mountain Herb Estate, its affiliates and staff

Back to Plant List