Plant Information

Common Name: BERRY - BLUEBERRY ‘LEGACY'
Scientific Name: Ericaceae Vaccinium corymbosum
Alternative Names: Bosbessies (Afr.)

Package Format19cm pot
PriceR140.00

Description

  • Perennial
  • Sharpblue is the leading and most adaptable variety in low chill areas throughout the world.
  • Great for milder zones, it requires only 200 chill hours.
  • Sharpblue will bloom and fruit almost year round, with foliage remaining nearly evergreen.
  • Sharpblue is recommended in areas with mild winters where frosts are uncommon.
  • Upright, spreading bush reaching 5'-6' tall with green foliage in fall. Medium, robust flavored berries.

Culinary Uses

  • One of the best flavoured varieties with excellent cold storage ability.
  • Fruit eaten raw or cooked.
  • Pies, pastries, cereals and jellies.

Parts Used

  • Fruit.

Medicinal Uses. It is said that

  • High content of anthocyanosides that has potent antioxidant effects.
  • Improves blood flow to skin, eyes and nervous system and thus preventing microcirculatory deterioration.
  • Useful in delaying memory impairment and cognitive decline associated with aging.
  • Astringent, antibacterial, anticoagulant, anti-diarrheal, anti-edemic, anti-hyperglycemic, anti-ulcer, laxative, anti-hepatotoxic.
  • Contains Arbutin, which acts as a urinary antiseptic.
The information contained within this website is for educational purposes only. This site merely recounts the traditional uses of specific plants as recorded through history. Always seek advice from a medical practitioner.

Mountain Herb Estate, and its representatives will not be held responsible for the improper use of any plants or documentation provided. By use of this site and the information contained herein you agree to hold harmless Mountain Herb Estate, its affiliates and staff

Back to Plant List