Plant Information

Common Name: MARJORAM - SWEET
Scientific Name: Origanum marjorana

Package Format4L bags
PriceR43.00

Seed Pricing Latest Pricelists

Origanum marjorana

Description

  • Perennial
  • -

Culinary Uses

  • Spicy flavour.
  • Ingredient of Mixed Herbs.
  • Blend well with thyme and basil
  • Meat, poultry, salads, pizza, pasta, eggs, potatoes, fish, soup, etc.
  • Salty - reduce the use of salt

Parts Used

  • Leaves and flowers

Medicinal Uses. It is said that

  • Stomachic, colic, dyspepsia, flatulence, bloating
  • Expectorant - bronchitis, catarrh, cold, flu, nasal congestion
  • Topically: wounds, itching skin. Poultice - boils
  • Natural disinfectant: tonsillitis, mouth hygiene
  • Antibacterial, anti-fungal, anti-viral, spasmolytic, anti-inflammatory
  • Relieve pain, reduce swelling, rheumatism
  • Massage for fybrositis and tight muscles
The information contained within this website is for educational purposes only. This site merely recounts the traditional uses of specific plants as recorded through history. Always seek advice from a medical practitioner.

Mountain Herb Estate, and its representatives will not be held responsible for the improper use of any plants or documentation provided. By use of this site and the information contained herein you agree to hold harmless Mountain Herb Estate, its affiliates and staff
We might be out of stock for this specific plant. Please contact us for more information

Back to Plant List