Plant Information

Common Name: SAGE - FURMAN'S RED TEXAS SAGE
Scientific Name: Salvia greggii 'Furman's Red'

Package Format4L bags
PriceR53.00

Latest Pricelists

Description

  • Perennial
  • Autumn sage (Salvia greggii) is an ornamental perennial sage native to the southwestern United States (southwest Texas) and Mexico.
  • 'Furman's Red' is an evergreen shrub that will grow up to 1.2m and bears magenta to red flowers from summer to autumn.
  • It is a frost hardy, draught tolerant and low maintenance plant.
  • 'Furman's Red' will grow in any soil in sun or partial shade.
  • It can be cut back in early spring to promote new growth.
  • The flowers will attract hummingbirds.
The information contained within this website is for educational purposes only. This site merely recounts the traditional uses of specific plants as recorded through history. Always seek advice from a medical practitioner.

Mountain Herb Estate, and its representatives will not be held responsible for the improper use of any plants or documentation provided. By use of this site and the information contained herein you agree to hold harmless Mountain Herb Estate, its affiliates and staff

Back to Plant List