Plant Information

Common Name: MINT - COMMON GARDEN
Scientific Name: Mentha species
Alternative Names: Crinkled Leaf Garden Mint

Package Format4L bags
PriceR43.00

Mentha species

Description

  • Perennial
  • Groundcover.
  • Partial shade / full sun
  • Ideal container plant.
  • Prune back when stems get woody.

Culinary Uses

  • Mint sauces, salads
  • Tea, ice-tea, iced drinks, fruit drinks.

Parts Used

  • Leaves

Medicinal Uses. It is said that

  • Anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, anti-bacterial, anti-spasmodic, anti-flatulent and stimulant.
  • Indigestion, stomach upset and heartburn.
  • Gargle and mouthwash - gum infections.
  • Cleanse liver, promotes bile flow.
  • Tea - eye wash - remove dust and grit.
  • Chew a sprig - sweetens breath.
The information contained within this website is for educational purposes only. This site merely recounts the traditional uses of specific plants as recorded through history. Always seek advice from a medical practitioner.

Mountain Herb Estate, and its representatives will not be held responsible for the improper use of any plants or documentation provided. By use of this site and the information contained herein you agree to hold harmless Mountain Herb Estate, its affiliates and staff

Back to Plant List