Plant Information

Common Name: GERANIUM - GOUTY
Scientific Name: Pelargonium gibbosum
Alternative Names: Dikbeen Malva (Afr).

Package Format4L bags
PriceR53.00

Pelargonium gibbosum
Pelargonium gibbosum
Pelargonium gibbosum
Pelargonium gibbosum

Description

  • Perennial
  • Gouty pelargonium is indigenous to the winter rainfall area in South Africa and is found in sandy and rocky places along the western coast of the Western Province - from Namaqualand up to the Cape Peninsula.
  • This rare, semi succulent pelargonium is called 'gouty pelargonium' because of the plant's long stem segments which have lumpy, swollen nodes/joints.
  • It is fast growing with a sprawling habit and the leaves are a beautiful blue-green, deeply toothed and wavy - giving the plant a "Billowy" appearance.
  • From late spring to autumn, Gouty pelargonium bears clusters of unusual yellowish-green flowers at the end of fairly long stems - very fragrant and sweetly scented at night, thus drawing night pollinators.
  • If planted in the right position it will develop a gorgeous thick mound 30-60cm high, and with time will develop a caudiciform base that can spread to over a meter across - Caudiciform plants are water-retaining plants adapted to arid climate or soil conditions.
  • Gouty pelargonium is evergreen and hardy up to -3°C if protected.
  • It is normally dormant in summer but will grow year round if moderately watered.
  • Their time of maximum growth is autumn to winter, during their natural rainy season.
  • Gouty pelargonium is ideal for rockeries and other areas where drought tolerant plants are required.
  • They need very well drained loam or sandy soil and will also do well in a container - feed from time to time with organic fertilizer.

Culinary Uses

  • In rural areas the fresh leaves are snacked on as a wild food - the taste is slightly tart and astringent, but palatable.

Parts Used

  • The leaves.
The information contained within this website is for educational purposes only. This site merely recounts the traditional uses of specific plants as recorded through history. Always seek advice from a medical practitioner.

Mountain Herb Estate, and its representatives will not be held responsible for the improper use of any plants or documentation provided. By use of this site and the information contained herein you agree to hold harmless Mountain Herb Estate, its affiliates and staff

Back to Plant List