Plant Information

Common Name: ONION - WELSH
Scientific Name: Allium fistulosum
Alternative Names: Spring Onion, Bunching Onion

Package Format4L bag
PriceR43.00

Allium fistulosum

Description

  • Biennial
  • Biennial or perennial with cylindrical bulbs, pencil-thick stems and hollow leaves up yo 30cm long.
  • Bell-shaped, yellow-white flowers are born in spherical umbels in summer.
  • Needs rich, well-drained soil in full sun.
  • May be earthed up, like leeks, to blanch stems.
  • Fully hardy.
  • Seeds can be sown in succession in spring for summer use, and in summer for autumn and spring use.

Culinary Uses

  • The leaves are used green in salads or blanched for flavouring in Asian cuisenes, and for tying items of food before serving.
  • The lower stems are used like leeks in soups, stews and omelettes.

Parts Used

  • The whole plant, bulbs and roots.

Medicinal Uses. It is said that

  • A pungent tonic, antibiotic, diuretic, anti-inflammatory and expectorant.
  • Stimulates the digestion, lowers fever by increasing perspiration and reduces cholesterol levels.
  • A decoction of the fresh plant is taken internally for the early stages of a common cold and for cararrh following respiratory tract infections.
The information contained within this website is for educational purposes only. This site merely recounts the traditional uses of specific plants as recorded through history. Always seek advice from a medical practitioner.

Mountain Herb Estate, and its representatives will not be held responsible for the improper use of any plants or documentation provided. By use of this site and the information contained herein you agree to hold harmless Mountain Herb Estate, its affiliates and staff

Back to Plant List