Plant Information

Common Name: ST. JOHN'S WORT
Scientific Name: Hypericum perforatum
Alternative Names: Perforate St. John's Wort

Package Format4L bags
PriceR73.00

Hypericum perforatum
Hypericum perforatum

Description

  • Perennial
  • St. John's Wort is native to Europe and W Asia.
  • It is an upright clump-forming perennial with small, gland-dotted leaves.
  • The oil glands are visible as translucent dots.
  • Bright yellow, gland-dotted flowers appear in summer.
  • It needs well-drained to dry soil in sun or partial shade.
  • Seeds can be sown in autumn.

Parts Used

  • Flowers and leaves

Medicinal Uses. It is said that

  • Nature's prozac - nerve tonic
  • Treat mild depression, mood disturbances
  • Antiseptic - wounds, cuts, burns
  • Inflammation of stomach, intestines
  • Pain reliever and styptic (bloedstelpend)
  • Menopause, liver, gall bladder
  • Antiviral properties (Aids)
  • Hair and scalp tonic
The information contained within this website is for educational purposes only. This site merely recounts the traditional uses of specific plants as recorded through history. Always seek advice from a medical practitioner.

Mountain Herb Estate, and its representatives will not be held responsible for the improper use of any plants or documentation provided. By use of this site and the information contained herein you agree to hold harmless Mountain Herb Estate, its affiliates and staff

Back to Plant List