Plant Information

Common Name: PLUMBAGO, WHITE
Scientific Name: Plumbago auriculata 'Alba'
Alternative Names: Cape Leadwort (Eng), Blousyselbos (Afr), Umabophe (Xho), Utshilitshi (Zu)

Package Format4L bags
PriceR53.00

Plumbago auriculata 'Alba'
Plumbago auriculata 'Alba'

Description

  • Perennial
  • Indigenous to South Africa
  • Previously known as Plumbago Capensis
  • Half-hardy, climbing, half-shrubby plant with white flowers
  • Blooms throughout summer
  • Train up trellises or clip in a hedge.

Culinary Uses

  • .

Parts Used

  • Roots and leaves.

Medicinal Uses. It is said that

  • Powdered roots and leaves are snuffed to relieve headache
  • Antibacterial and anti-fungal
  • Powdered roots are rubbed into scarifications
  • Lotion to treat greasy skin, refine large pores and clean perspiration and grime.
The information contained within this website is for educational purposes only. This site merely recounts the traditional uses of specific plants as recorded through history. Always seek advice from a medical practitioner.

Mountain Herb Estate, and its representatives will not be held responsible for the improper use of any plants or documentation provided. By use of this site and the information contained herein you agree to hold harmless Mountain Herb Estate, its affiliates and staff

Back to Plant List