Plant Information

Common Name: TOMATO - RED CURRANT
Scientific Name: Lycopersicon pimpinellifolium

Package Format4L bags
PriceRN/A

Seed Pricing Latest Pricelists

Lycopersicon pimpinellifolium
Lycopersicon pimpinellifolium

Description

  • Annual
  • Red Currant is a very heavy-yielding, long-season variety (indeterminate plant) that sets enormous clusters of fruit from early season onward.
  • The tiny grape-like clusters of red currant tomatoes are juicy and have a sweet, intense tomato flavor.
  • The vines must be supported by a trellish.
  • Needs well-drained soil in full sun.

Culinary Uses

  • Put Red Currant tomatoes onto appetizers and other small-serving dishes.
  • Scatter it freely into salads, and float it on tomato-based soups!

Parts Used

  • The fruit.

Medicinal Uses. It is said that

  • Regular consumption of tomato reduces cholesterol by decreasing the levels of LDL cholesterol and triglycerides in the blood.
  • The lycopene in tomato is a carotenoid and an antioxidant - it protects the heart against cardiovascular diseases by preventing serum lipid oxidation.
  • Contains large amounts of vitamin C, vitamin A, potassium and iron.
  • Potassium plays a vital role in maintaining nerve health and iron is essential for maintaining normal blood health.
  • Contains small amounts of vitamin E, the B vitamins, thiamine, copper, phosphorus, magnesium, niacin and folate.
  • Also contains Vitamin K which is essential in blood clotting and controls bleeding.
  • Counters the effect of cigarette smoke - it contains coumaric acid and chlorogenic acid that fight against nitrosamines which are produced in the body and are the main carcinogens found in cigarette smoke.
  • Vitamin A aids in improving vision, preventing night-blindness and macular degeneration.
  • Tomato keeps the digestive system (gut) healthy by preventing both constipation and diarrhea, prevents jaundice and removes toxins from the body.
  • It reduces the risk of developing hypertension and alleviates diabetes by reducing the oxidative stress in type 2 diabetes.
  • Aids in maintaining healthy teeth, bones, hair and skin.
  • Reduces urinary tract infections and bladder cancer.
The information contained within this website is for educational purposes only. This site merely recounts the traditional uses of specific plants as recorded through history. Always seek advice from a medical practitioner.

Mountain Herb Estate, and its representatives will not be held responsible for the improper use of any plants or documentation provided. By use of this site and the information contained herein you agree to hold harmless Mountain Herb Estate, its affiliates and staff
We might be out of stock for this specific plant. Please contact us for more information

Back to Plant List