Plant Information

Common Name: WORMWOOD - SOUTHERNWOOD
Scientific Name: Artemisia abrotanum
Alternative Names: Aweruit (Afr), Lad's Love,Old Man.

Package Format5L bags
PriceR53.00

Artemisia abrotanum
Artemisia abrotanum

Description

  • Perennial
  • Southernwood is native to S Europe.
  • It is a semi-evergeen subshrub with pungently aromatic, grey-green, pinnately divided leaves about 5cm. long.
  • Tiny, dull yellow flowers are borne in dense panicles in late summer.
  • Flowering does not occur in cool summers.
  • Southernwood is fully hardy and needs well-drained neutral to slightly alkaline soil in sun.

Parts Used

  • Leaves and sprigs

Medicinal Uses. It is said that

  • Anti-microbial properties
  • Treat menstrual disorders
  • Anthelmintic - expel worms
  • Antiseptic - wash wounds
  • Bitter tonic: coughs, bronchitis, catarrh, mucus, congestion
  • Traditional remedy to stimulate hair growth
  • Ease pain, disperse swelling
  • Stop progress of gangrenes

Other Uses

  • The leaves are used in sachets and powders to repel moths and fleas.
The information contained within this website is for educational purposes only. This site merely recounts the traditional uses of specific plants as recorded through history. Always seek advice from a medical practitioner.

Mountain Herb Estate, and its representatives will not be held responsible for the improper use of any plants or documentation provided. By use of this site and the information contained herein you agree to hold harmless Mountain Herb Estate, its affiliates and staff

Back to Plant List