Plant Information

Common Name: SORREL - SORREL
Scientific Name: Rumex acetosa

Package Format4L bags
PriceR43.00

Seed Pricing Latest Pricelists

Rumex acetosa

Description

  • Perennial
  • Sheep's Sorrel is native to the northern temperate and arctic regions.
  • It is a clump-forming perennial with pale green stems and arrow-shaped leaves.
  • In summer it bears red-brown flowers followed by tiny hard fruits.
  • It needs moist soil in sun or partial shade.
  • Seeds can be sown in spring and the plants can be divided in autumn or spring.

Culinary Uses

  • Lemony taste
  • Tenderize meat - Wrap around steak or add pounded to marinade.
  • Substitute vine leaves.
  • Soups, salads.
  • Sandwich filling: meat, vegetable, cottage cheese
  • Sauce for oily fish - acidity will counter-acts richness of the fish

Parts Used

  • Leaves

Medicinal Uses. It is said that

  • High in potassium, oxalic acid and vitamin C
  • Diuretic and laxative
  • Skin disorders, insect bites and beestings
  • Anthelmintic - expel worms
The information contained within this website is for educational purposes only. This site merely recounts the traditional uses of specific plants as recorded through history. Always seek advice from a medical practitioner.

Mountain Herb Estate, and its representatives will not be held responsible for the improper use of any plants or documentation provided. By use of this site and the information contained herein you agree to hold harmless Mountain Herb Estate, its affiliates and staff

Back to Plant List