Plant Information

Common Name: RUNNER BEANS - WITSA
Scientific Name: Phaseolus vulgaris
Alternative Names: French bean, Garden bean.

Package FormatN/A
PriceRN/A

Phaseolus vulgaris
Phaseolus vulgaris

Description

  • Annual
  • The runner bean originated from Central and South America.
  • It is a legume consumed worldwide for its edible dry seed or unripe fruit.
  • Witsa runner bean is a warm season, non-stringless talll-growing climber that can grow up to 1m and needs to be supported.
  • Needs full sun and well-drained soil.
  • Seeds can be sown directly in the garden.

Culinary Uses

  • Runner beans can be cooked as an accompaniment to meat and other dishes.
  • In can be served cold in salads or stirfried with other vegetables.
  • Runner beans freeze well - and should be used within 12 months.

Parts Used

  • The pods.

Medicinal Uses. It is said that

  • Runner beans are an important source of proteins, minerals (iron and zinc) and vitamins.
  • One cup of beans per day is said to lower cholesterol by about 12%.
The information contained within this website is for educational purposes only. This site merely recounts the traditional uses of specific plants as recorded through history. Always seek advice from a medical practitioner.

Mountain Herb Estate, and its representatives will not be held responsible for the improper use of any plants or documentation provided. By use of this site and the information contained herein you agree to hold harmless Mountain Herb Estate, its affiliates and staff
We might be out of stock for this specific plant. Please contact us for more information

Back to Plant List